This Privacy Policy applies to Oda Class
Oda Class values your trust. In order to honour that trust, Oda Class adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.
Pigeon Education India Private Limited (operating under the brand name Oda Class), is a leading edtech company, incorporated in India, for imparting learning. For the sake of brevity of understanding this Privacy Policy the company will be hereinafter referred as Oda Class.
This privacy policy governs your use of the application ‘Oda Class’ (“Application”), www.odaclass.com (“Website”) and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company, Pigeon Education India Private Limited.
Please read this privacy policy (“Policy“) carefully before using the Application, Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU“) provided on the Application and on the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products (“Services“), or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity your use of ‘Oda Class-‘The Learning App’ in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with willful and free consent.
If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its products or until satisfaction for you to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of these services.
Information we collect
The Application/Website/Services/products records the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products.
Contact Information. When you register with us, we generally collect your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your ward’s educational interests.
Demographic information. We might collect information related to your purchases, response to any offers, or download or use of applications from us.
Other Information. If you use our website, we may collect Information you provide us when you contact us for help. In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true for most Mobile applications, Oda Class also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide
Use of your personal information
We use information to contact you: Oda Class may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. Oda Class will request you when it needs more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.
We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. Oda Class uses the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/ Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and its Services. Oda Class will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.
We use information to improve our products and services. Oda Class may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. Oda Class does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. Oda Class may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.
We use information to send you transactional communications. Oda Class will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.
Email Opt-Out
You can, at any time while using the Application/Services/ products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, Oda Class or the Company fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Application/ Website or provide any further Services/products there under to you.
Sharing of information with third – parties
We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. Oda Class uses an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.
We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
We share information with our business partners. We share your information with our trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information Oda Class discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy.
Access to your Personal Information
Oda Class will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. Oda Class adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, Oda Class will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.
Cookies
Oda Class send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
Disclaimer:
Some of Oda Class features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.
Links
Oda Class may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. Oda Class uses this information to improve its customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. Oda Class are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. Oda Class encourage its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website.
Alerts
Oda Class may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.
Public Forums
When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.
Security
Oda Class are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. Oda Class provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintain. An illustration being, Oda Class limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although Oda Class endeavour is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.
How long does Oda Class retain user data?
Currently, Oda Class retains user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.
Log information
When you access Oda Class Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
User communications
When you send an email or other communication to Oda Class, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.
Changes to this Statement
As the Company (Pigeon Education India Private Limited) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.
Your Consent
Oda Class believes that, every user of our Application/Services/Products/ Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Products/Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.
Contact Information
Oda Class Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:
Grievance Officer: Mr. Pravin Prakash
Address: No.293/154/172, Outer Ring Road, Kadubeesanahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka, 560103.
Reach out to us on support@odaclass.com, in case of any queries.